Pricing compared · checked 26 October 2026

Digital signage software pricing, compared

What 14 digital signage platforms really cost, which have a free plan and which run on a Raspberry Pi. Every price comes from the vendor's own website.

€19a month for 10 screens on TVpilot
€0for your first screen, forever, no logo
$8 to $20per screen per month on most other platforms

The monthly bill

What your screens cost per month

Each vendor's cheapest paid plan for the number of screens, before VAT, in the currency the vendor publishes.

  1. TVpilotOur priceStarter: 3 screens included + 7 extra at €2, paid monthly
    €19/mo
  2. piSignage2 free + 8 players at $35 for the first year
    $23.33/mo
  3. Xibo Cloud$4.90 per display
    $49/mo
  4. info-beamer1 free + 9 devices at €0.25 a day
    €69.75/mo
  5. Yodeck$8 per screen, billed annually
    $80/mo
  6. TelemetryTV$8 per device
    $80/mo
  7. Kitcast$9 per screen, paid monthly
    $90/mo
  8. OptiSigns$10 per screen, paid monthly
    $100/mo
  9. Rise Vision$11 per display, paid monthly
    $110/mo
  10. NoviSign$14 per screen, billed annually
    $140/mo
  11. ScreenCloud$20 per screen, billed annually
    $200/mo
  12. Fugo$20 per screen, billed annually
    $200/mo
  13. ScreenlyBusiness at $27 per screen (Starter stops at 5), paid monthly
    $270/mo

piSignage renews at $20 per player per year after the first year, about $13 a month for these 10 screens. Anthias is free open source without a central dashboard and is left out. Euro and dollar amounts are shown as published, without conversion.

  1. TVpilotOur pricePro: 10 screens and every Premium feature + 15 extra at €2, paid monthly
    €59/mo
  2. piSignage2 free + 23 players at $35 for the first year
    $67.08/mo
  3. Xibo Cloud$4.90 per display
    $122.50/mo
  4. info-beamer1 free + 24 devices at €0.25 a day
    €186/mo
  5. Yodeck$8 per screen, billed annually
    $200/mo
  6. TelemetryTV$8 per device
    $200/mo
  7. Kitcast$9 per screen, paid monthly
    $225/mo
  8. OptiSigns$10 per screen, paid monthly
    $250/mo
  9. Rise Vision$11 per display, paid monthly
    $275/mo
  10. NoviSign$14 per screen, billed annually
    $350/mo
  11. ScreenCloud$20 per screen, billed annually
    $500/mo
  12. Fugo$20 per screen, billed annually
    $500/mo
  13. ScreenlyBusiness at $27 per screen, paid monthly
    $675/mo

piSignage renews at $20 per player per year after the first year, about $38 a month for these 25 screens. Anthias is free open source without a central dashboard and is left out. Euro and dollar amounts are shown as published, without conversion.

Why teams pick TVpilot

More screen for less money

Among the lowest prices at 10 and 25 screens

You pay per plan with screens included, and an extra screen is €2 a month, billed monthly. No price per screen that grows with every TV you add.

Free forever for your first screen

No trial clock, no credit card and no TVpilot logo on your content. Upgrade only when you add screens.

Runs on the hardware you choose

Raspberry Pi with one command, the Amazon Signage Stick, Fire TV, Android TV or any browser. All managed from one dashboard.

Plugins included, switching made easy

Weather, news, reviews, calendars and live dashboards in every plan. Playlists move over from Xibo, Yodeck, Screenly, OnSign TV and AbleSign.

All 14 platforms

Prices and free plans side by side

Checked on 26 October 2026. Vendors change their plans, so check the current terms on their site before you decide.

SoftwareFree planPaid pricePricing modelRaspberry Pi
TVpilot1 screen, forever, no logo€5/month for 3 screens, €29/month for 10; extra screens €2/month eachPer plan, screens includedYes, one-command install
Yodeck1 screen$8, $12 or $16 per screen/month, billed annuallyPer screenYes, its own players are Pi based
ScreenCloudNo, 14-day trial$20 or $30 per screen/month, billed annuallyPer screenNot supported
OptiSignsUp to 3 screens, with OptiSigns logo$10 to $45 per screen/month (monthly), $9 to $40.50 (annual)Per screenYes
ScreenlyNo, 14-day trial$17 or $27 per screen/month (monthly), $15 or $24 (annual)Per screenYes
XiboCMS free if you host it yourself; 14-day cloud trialCloud from $4.90 per display/month; self-hosted, most players need a one-time licence (Android $28)Per display, or per player licenceNo official player
piSignage2 screens$35 per player for the first year, then $20/yearPer player, yearlyYes, its core platform
KitcastNo, 14-day trial$9 or $14 per screen/month (monthly), $7 or $10 (annual)Per screenYes
Rise VisionNo$11 per display/month on monthly billingPer displayYes
NoviSignNo, 30-day trial$14, $17 or $25 per screen/month, billed annuallyPer screenNot listed
Fugo1 screen, with a watermark$20, $30 or $40 per screen/month, billed annuallyPer screenNot listed
TelemetryTVNo, 30-day trial$8, $13 or $16 per device/monthPer deviceYes
info-beamer hosted1 device€0.25 per device per day (about €7.75/month)Per device per dayPi only
AnthiasFree for any number of screens (open source)No software costSelf-managed, one web page per PiYes (and x86 PCs)

How the pricing models differ

  • Per screen per month. The most common model (Yodeck, ScreenCloud, OptiSigns, Screenly, NoviSign, Fugo). Easy to predict, and the bill grows with every screen you add.
  • Per plan with screens included. TVpilot's model: a plan includes a number of screens, users and storage, and extra screens are added for a small fixed amount.
  • Per player per year. piSignage charges a yearly fee per player that includes hosting.
  • Per device per day. info-beamer hosted bills each device by the day, about €7.75 for a month.
  • Self-hosted open source. The Xibo CMS and Anthias cost nothing to download. You pay in time instead: a server to run, updates to install and no vendor support. Xibo charges one-time licences for most of its players.

What to compare besides the price

  • Hardware. Check that your player is supported. ScreenCloud does not run on a Raspberry Pi and Xibo has no official Pi player; TVpilot runs on a Pi, the Amazon Signage Stick, Fire TV, Android TV and any browser.
  • What the free plan leaves out. A logo or watermark on screen, a small storage limit, or a trial that ends after two weeks.
  • Monthly or yearly. Several vendors only show the yearly rate per month. Compare the price you would actually pay.
  • Users and locations. Some plans count users or cap screens per plan. On TVpilot, Pro includes 3 users and 3 locations, Business 25 users and unlimited locations.
  • Switching costs. Playlists and media that can move with you save days of rebuilding. TVpilot imports from Xibo, Yodeck, Screenly, OnSign TV and AbleSign; see switching to TVpilot.

Frequently asked questions

How much does digital signage software cost?

In October 2026 the entry plans of most cloud digital signage software cost $8 to $20 per screen per month, and higher tiers $25 to $45, often with a discount for paying yearly. Several platforms have a free plan for 1 to 3 screens, and open-source options such as Anthias have no software cost at all. Hardware comes on top: a Raspberry Pi, a streaming stick or a smart TV browser.

Is there free digital signage software?

Yes. TVpilot and Yodeck are free for 1 screen, piSignage for 2 screens and OptiSigns for up to 3 screens with its logo on screen. Anthias is open source and free for any number of Raspberry Pi screens, but every Pi is managed on its own. The Xibo CMS is free if you host it yourself.

What does TVpilot cost?

TVpilot is free for 1 screen with 250 MB storage, with no time limit and no credit card. Starter is €5/month with 3 screens included, Pro €29/month with 10 screens and every Premium feature, and Business €99/month with 25 screens. Extra screens are €2/month each on Starter and Pro. Yearly billing gives 2 months free. Prices exclude VAT.

Is paying per screen or per plan cheaper?

Per-screen pricing grows in a straight line: at $10 per screen, 10 screens cost $100 a month. With a plan that includes screens, the price steps up per plan instead. On TVpilot, 10 screens on Starter cost €19 a month (€5 for 3 screens plus 7 extra screens at €2) and 25 screens on Pro cost €59 a month.

Can I switch from another digital signage platform?

Yes. TVpilot imports playlists and content from Xibo, Yodeck, Screenly, OnSign TV and AbleSign with the Switch to TVpilot plugin, and an existing Raspberry Pi can stay: install the TVpilot player on it with one command.

See all plans and what each includes on the pricing page, or compare the free options for one device on Raspberry Pi digital signage.

Sources

Each vendor's own pricing or documentation page, read on 26 October 2026. Product names are trademarks of their owners; TVpilot is not affiliated with them.